Sunday, February 12, 2006

February gigs

[Note: Updated 02/14/06]

My music website ran out of bandwidth, hehe. So I'ma post here instead the Feb gigs of bands I usually want to/get to watch.

Productions: Admit One (see sidebar), Revolver (see sidebar), Play4Serve
Venue: Saguijo Cafe+Bar
Bands: Datu's Tribe, Dicta License, Giniling Festival, Hale, Happymeals, Johnny Alegre Affinity, Kjwan, Imago, Orange and Lemons*, sandwich, Sugarfree, Twisted Halo, Urbandub
UP Fair 2006 lineup

*Updated - 02/14/06

presents Happy Birthday Mr. President part 2!
February 9 10pm at Mayric's Espana, in front of UST

February 1 - "kerplunk night" feat; greyhoundz, quezo, kamikaze, and menaya
February 2 - "saGuijo's not so jazzy hoe night" feat; quail quartet, affinity, sun valley crew, and nyco maca
February 3 - "saGuijo is the sweet spot" feat; drip, caliph 8, love core, pinwheel, and Helen
February 4 - "ninja kiss productions" feat; dicta license, bagetsafonik, nyco maca, analog, and ciudad
February 7 - "star killer productions" feat; 10Th street, best before, forgetting luna, and naima
February 8 - hiraya, suspicious character, the out of body special, whatevurittakes, yang, and coffeeshop conspiracies
February 9 - sleepyheads, balloon derby, through the lens, camote chunks, and the dorques
February 10 - "princess batugan" feat; monkey spank, severo, salamin, teardrop, reklamo, and tininapay
February 11 - "revolver productions" feat; the bitter pill, the fairviews, twisted halo, wild mood swings, join the club, and sun valley crew
February 14 - "student disco valentine party: feat; death by tampon, kompressor, if disco is a crime, monsterbot, skies of ember, ciudad, through the lens, and the bitter pill
February 15 - "monkey spank listener's night" with guests; kapatid, severo, pinoy stories, sultans of snap, and mayonnaise
February 16 - "kapatid album launch" with guest bands; updharma down, pumping pluto, cryola, and happy meals
February 17 - spy, triggerbliss, and Christmas lights
February 18 "admit one" feat; sugar free, twisted halo, cambio, and happy meals
February 21 - mayonnaise, tie dye shift, rinka, salamin, and love core
February 22 - "pinoy soul movement 1st year anniversary" feat; sino sikat?, pinoy stories, cosmic love, radioactive sago project, wunjo, and sound
February 23 - "the last full show" feat; boldstar, silent sanctuary, musings of a cigarette smoking man, and Helen
February 24 - "chilitee' s album launch" with guests; pedicab, updharma down, the bitter pill, and itchyworms
February 25 - "greenday night" feat; day one movement, too late the hero, monsterbot, boy elroy, and bad mean tone
February 28 - "oh inday" feat; Nancy drool, late isabel, helen, makopa, and pinoy stories

February 2 Mayrics Espana 10pm with siakol en youth
February 4 Para Que, Pare 8pm Cardona Gym Cardona Rizal
February 11 Baguio Venue TBA
February 12 BSU Benguet
February 15 UP Fair Sunken Garden Alpha Sigma
February 17 UP Fair Sunken Garden EMC
February 18 UP Fair Sunken Garden USC
February 24 Malolos Bulacan

Feb 4 - Xavier HS 6:30pm; Saguijo 11:30pm
Feb 9 - UPLB 11pm
Feb 16 - UP fair; Kapatid album launch @ Saguijo
Feb 17 - UP fair; Rexona event @ Guadalupe bridge
Feb 24 - RT campus tour @ Assumption San Lorenzo
Feb 26 - Arts and Music Festival @ Megatrade Hall, Megamall

Feb 10 sa vinzons hall
Feb 13 UP fair (Monday)
Feb 14 UP fair (Tuesday)
Feb 17 FA week (Friday) (tentative...)
Feb 18 UP fair (Saturday)


03: 5pm, glorietta activity center; 10pm, taytay san juan gym
04: 4pm, sienna college qc; 10pm xavier school
09: up los banos freedom park
10: 4pm, up manila with sugarfree & urbandub
16: perpetual college binan
17: plm; pup manila

Feb 3 (Fri) @ UP Bahay ng Alumni
Feb 8 (Wed) @ Saguijo
Feb 17 (Fri) @ 6 Underground
Feb 18 (Sat) @ Saguijo
Feb 23 (Thurs) @ Arkadia, Malate Feb 26 (Sun) @ SM Megamall

Guijo Street(nearby) Pasong Tamo cor. Bagtikan Sts., San Antonio Village, Makati
First set starts around 9:30PM.

Feb-15: WEDNESDAY, The Penguin Cafe
Remedios Street cor. Remedios Circle, Malate, Manila
Starts at roughly 9:30PM. Reservations:Tel. 303-7355

Anonas StreetCubao, QC
First set starts at 9:45PM. Tel. 434-3597

Feb 1: Metro Bar, West Ave. 10pm
Feb 3: UP Bahay ng Alumni 11pm
Feb 4: Megatrade Hall, Megamall 1pm; Feb 4: Xavier School 5pm
Feb 9: UP Los Banos
Feb 10: UP Diliman
Feb 15: UP Sunken Garden
Feb 16: UP Sunken Garden
Feb 17: PLM; Feb 17: Cafe Lupe, Guadalupe
Feb 23: St. Peter School, Paco Manila.
Feb 24: Club Halo.
Feb 26: Megatrade Hall, Megamall

03 – UP Bahay ng Alumni (9:00 PM)
04 – Cabanatuan, NE
08 – TUP09 – UPLB (Rock LB)
10 – UP Bahay ng Alumni (Club K Event)
11 – CCP (1:00 PM); Angeles Pampanga (Love-a-Palooza)
14 – UP Fair
16 – Sienna College of Taytay; UP Fair
17 – FEU Fair; PUP Fair; UP Fair; Levi's Event, Eastwood
18 – Lucena, Quezon; UP Fair (tent.)
24 – TBC25 – RT Event
27 – Metrobar (tent.)

FEBRUARY 1 (Wed)*Gweilos Eastwood Libis, ONL Website Launch
FEBRUARY 3 (Fri)*ABL Sports Complex, Aklan
FEBRUARY 4 (Sat)*Xavier
FEBRUARY 8 (Wed)*Metrobar (to be confirmed)
FEBRUARY 9 (Thu)*Medina Gymnasium, Ozamis City
FEBRUARY 10 (Fri)*IIT Gym, Iligan City
FEBRUARY 11 (Sat)*Ormoc
FEBRUARY 12 (Sun)*Tagbiliran City
FEBRUARY 14 (Tue)*Magnavision Event, Eastwood Citywalk*UP FAIR
FEBRUARY 16, (Thu)*Hardrock Cafe, NU107 event
FEBRUARY 18, (Sat)*Bustos Bulacan Gym 2pm*SM Pampanga*Klownz Angeles City
FEBRUARY 20, (Mon)*St. Louis College, Valenzuela
FEBRUARY 21, (Tue)*St. Mark's Institute, Las Pias
FEBRUARY 22, (Wed)*Gawad Parangal, Malolos Capitol*Guagua National College, Pampanga
FEBRUARY 23, (Thu)*St. Peter's High School, Paco*Conspiracy Bar
FEBRUARY 24, (Fri)*Market!Market! Fountain Area
FEBRUARY 25, (Sat)*Cagayan de Oro - Liceo de Cagayan
FEBRUARY 26, (Sun)*Balagtas, Bulacan - DPC Sports Complex
**Catch the boys at MMS QTV11 and at GROUPI TV Ch 7!


FEB. 3 UP Bahay ng Alumni; Rajah Sulayman
FEB.4 Cabanatuan SMB Show
FEB.9 Mayrics
FEB.11 Angeles, Pampanga

Album Launch weekend for FIVE ON THE FLOOR
FEB.17 SM North Edsa
FEB.18 SM Cebu
FEB.19 SM Davao

02 - Mezze, Greenbelt 3
03 - Takipsilim, UP Bahay ng Alumni; UST Grandstand
04 - Sienna college with Hale; Pasay City Sports Complex; Ynares Coliseum, Antipolo
07 - Eraserfest, AS - UP Diliman
08 - La Union
09 - UPLB
10 - UP Manila; Baywalk; Ratsky, Malate
11 - Davao
13 - Zamboanga
14 - UP Fair
16 - UP Fair
17 - Bohol
20 - RX Concert Series
22 - Bicutan Parochial School; Mayrics
24 - St. James College; Ateneo de Manila
25 - UP Bahay ng Alumni with Hale

Feb 10: UP Bahay ng Alumni
Feb 11: Revolver @ saGuijo Mkti
Feb 13: Mayrics
Feb 18: Gweilo's eastwood; ADMIT ONE @ saGuijo Makati feat: Twisted Halo, Cambio, Happy Meals, Sugarfree, Itchyworms, & urbandub.

Feb. 01 - Wed - La Salle Taft - 1:00PM
Feb. 03 - Fri - Assumption College
Feb. 04 - Sat - Xavier - 8:00PM
Feb. 09 - Thu - UP Los Banos - 9:00PM
Feb. 11 - Sat - Angeles City - 9:00PM
Feb. 17 - Fri - Eastwood Libis - 9:00PM
Feb. 18 - Sat - San Agustin - 9:00PM
Feb. 24 - Fri - La Salle - 9:00PM
Feb. 25 - Sat - Freedom Bar (11pm) / Cuneta Astrodome (8pm)


FEBRUARY 13: MONDAY 06:00 No Fairmit, No Rally
Featuring Sugarfree, Kitchie Nadal, Brownman Revival, Radioactive Sago Project, Giniling Festival, Up Dharma Down, Stonefree, Indio Eye, Reggae Mistress, Lokal Grounation, Mobster Manila, Opressed, Woodland, Humble Sauce, Nail Polish, Dayhike, Soapdish, Cheese, Greyhoundz, Kapatid

FEBRUARY 14: TUESDAY 06:00 Love is in the Air: No Fairmit, No Rally
Featuring Orange and Lemons, Moonstar88, Kamikazee, Blue Ketchup, Hale, Sugarfree, Brownman Revival, Imago, 6CycleMind, Pedicab, Itchyworms, Giniling Festival

FEBRUARY 15: WEDNESDAY 06:00 POP-fiesta: No Fairmit, No Rally
Featuring Cheese, Kamikazee, Moonstar 88, Parokya ni Edgar, Brownman Revival, Kjwan, Queso, 18th issue, The Youth, Mayonnaise, Itchyworms, Soapdish, Typecast, Valley of Chrome, Agape, Kampai, Aizo, Tsuper Trios, Balaraw ni Miguel, Nimb, Naima, Frustrated Valentine, Cashmere, Concrete Sam, Tio Pilo, Candy Audio Line, Tether, Apollo Creed, Guilty by Cause, Dystopia, Monkshood, Giniling Festival

FEBRUARY 16: THURSDAY 06:00 Sisfire4: No Fairmit, No Rally
Featuring Bamboo, Hale

FEBRUARY 17: FRIDAY 06:00 SchizoFAIRnia II: No Fairmit, No Rally
Featuring Parokya ni Edgar, Bamboo, Kitchie Nadal, Hale and Rivermaya

FEBRUARY 18: SATURDAY 06:00 CPR: Calibrated Pinoy Rock
Featuring Matilda, Kamikaze, Karatula, The Jerks, Imago, Brownman Revival, Machinegun, Giniling Festival, Radio Active Sago Project, Datus Tribe, Juan Dela Cruz Band, Kiko Machine, Parokya ni Edgar, The Wuds, Up Dharma Down, UP Underground Music Community Bands, UP Music Circle Bands, College of Fine Arts Bands, College of Music Bands

No comments: